X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
D-Link
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
DE-856-ST
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by D-Link: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 16 Jul 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 10 Dec 2012 17:22:42
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 11086
This statistic is based on the 63293 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 16-07-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 61620 free Open Icecat users .
Long product name D-Link DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX:
The short editorial description of D-Link DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX
DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX CONVERTER IN (MSD)

Marketing text D-Link DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX

:
The official marketing text of D-Link DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX as supplied by the manufacturer
This media converter converts signals for the Cat. 3, 4, 5 twisted-pair cable to signals that can be carried on the multi-mode fiber cable.
Short summary description D-Link DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX:
This short summary of the D-Link DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
D-Link DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX, Wired, Ethernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 10Base-FL, Ethernet, Power, 51 x 74 x 20 mm
Long summary description D-Link DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX:
This is an auto-generated long summary of D-Link DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
D-Link DE-856-ST 10BTX TO 10BFX. Data transfer rate (max): 10 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: Ethernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 10Base-FL. Connectivity technology: Wired. LED indicators: Power. Data link protocols: Ethernet, Dimensions (WxDxH): 51 x 74 x 20 mm
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Networking
Data transfer rate (max)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
10 Mbit/s
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
Ethernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 10Base-FL
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Design
LED indicators
Power
Other features
Data link protocols
Ethernet
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
51 x 74 x 20 mm
I/O ports
An interface on a device to which you can connect another device.
1x RJ-45
1x ST